Jump to content
  • PrintPrint

Product description

rp5400

The HP 9000 rp5400 Series Servers reached end of life on Feb 1, 2005. Please consider the rp7420/rp8420 as replacement products. Accessories will continue to be available until Feb. 1, 2006, and can be viewed in the panel to the left under 'Parts - Options'.
The rp5400 series servers provide an always-on infrastructure computing solution with outstanding UNIX performance and leading edge management capabilities that make it an ideal platform for any enterprise computing application. These scalable, entry-level servers are designed for mission-critical Internet implementations like e-commerce and application hosting.  This makes them ideal for small business or workgroups, as well as branch computing.

Product features

Features rp5430 rp5450 rp5470
Processor
  • 875MHz PA-8700+
  • 750MHz PA-8700
360 MHz

440 MHz

540 MHz
  • 875MHz PA-8700+
  • 750MHz PA-8700
SMP Configuration 1 to 2 CPUs 1 to 4 CPUs 1 to 4 CPUs
Minimum/Maximum memory 512MB/8GB 512MB/16GB 512MB/16GB
On-Chip Cache (Data/Instr) 1.5MB/750KB   1.5MB/750KB
Total I/O Slots 6 10 10
Internal Removable Media Bays 1 1 1
Maximum Internal Disk Capacity 584GB (4 disk bays) 584GB (4 disk bays) 584GB (4 disk bays)
Standard I/O Features
  • Ultra2 SCSI
  • 100Base-T LAN
  • 3 RS-232 ports
  • 100Base-T support LAN
  • Web-based console 
Supported I/O Connectivity 
  • Ultra2 SCSI RAID
  • Ultra2 SCSI LVD (single and dual port)
  • FWD SCSI (single and dual port)
  • Fibre Channel
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100Base-TX (single and quad port)
  • 100Base-FX
  • ATM 155Mbps (MMF, UTP-5)
  • ATM 622Mbps (MMF)
  • FDDI Dual Attach LAN
  • Token Ring 100Mbps
  • X.25/FR/SDLC (dual port)
  • Multiplexer (8 and 16 port)
NEBS Compliant   NEBS level 3-compliant  
Operating SystemHP-UXHP-UXHP-UX
Features
• Up to 4 PA-RISC processors
• 16GB memory capacity
• 584GB internal disk capacity
• 35TB external disk capacity
• Optimized 7U chassis (5 per 2m rack)

Link to warranty information

HP Warranty Inspector - The warranty inspector illustrates the standard warranties given to each product. Please note, there are exceptions, where the standard warranty entitlement is different to that illustrated. Click here to check the standard warranty with the HP Warranty Inspector .

HP Support forums

Find solutions and collaborate with others on the HP Support Forum
HP.comHP on FacebookHP on TwitterHP on YouTubeHP on Linked InHP on FlickrHP on Google+